Where the Sun Always Shines cover art

Where the Sun Always Shines

Blake Radcliffe, aged 32, was once an aspiring author... But now, after the tragic loss of his wife, Cynthia, his aspirations have vanished. With no inspiration, and no hope for the future, Blake becomes a…

29 March 2017

Where the Sun Always Shines is a visual novel developed by Ebi-Hime, released 29 March 2017 on Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Where the Sun Always Shines is

Where the Sun Always Shines is a visual novel game developed by Ebi-Hime and released in 2017. It is available on Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

The premise, in the publisher's words

Blake Radcliffe, aged 32, was once an aspiring author... But now, after the tragic loss of his wife, Cynthia, his aspirations have vanished. With no inspiration, and no hope for the future, Blake becomes a recluse - until a chance meeting with a young girl called Sunny, who just so happens to be in the wrong place at the right time. Can Sunny help shine a little light in Blake's dreary life, or will her best efforts be for nothing?
Description from the publisher · source

What it launched against

Where the Sun Always Shines launched on 29 March 2017, within three weeks of Mass Effect: Andromeda, Planescape: Torment: Enhanced Edition, Bulletstorm: Full Clip Edition and Zero Escape: The Nonary Games.

Released around the same time: Mass Effect: Andromeda, Planescape: Torment: Enhanced Edition, Bulletstorm: Full Clip Edition, Zero Escape: The Nonary Games.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Where the Sun Always Shines — frequently asked questions

When did Where the Sun Always Shines come out?
Where the Sun Always Shines was released on 29 March 2017 for Linux, Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Where the Sun Always Shines

See all