World of Warcraft: Shadowlands - Eternity's End cover art

World of Warcraft: Shadowlands - Eternity's End

Patch 9.2.0: Eternity's End is the second content patch of Shadowlands, announced on 11 November 2021 and released on 22 February 2022. It introduces the Zereth Mortis zone, Sepulcher of the First Ones raid…

22 February 2022

World of Warcraft: Shadowlands - Eternity's End is an adventure developed by Blizzard Entertainment, released 22 February 2022 on Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB

What World of Warcraft: Shadowlands - Eternity's End is

World of Warcraft: Shadowlands - Eternity's End is an adventure game developed by Blizzard Entertainment and released in 2022. It is available on Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

The premise, in the publisher's words

Zereth Mortis was created by the First Ones as a workshop to create afterlives. Its denizens—the automa—have built all that exists in the Shadowlands. It is a strange, otherworldly location that defies all concepts of reality or physics. The Jailer intends to use the secrets of Zereth Mortis to reshape reality and bend it to his malevolent will. Completing various activities throughout the zone, such as map exploration, collecting hidden treasures, and finishing quest storylines will earn you an achievement, Unlocking the Secrets, that allows you to ride flying mounts in Zereth Mortis.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a third person perspective. Its themes are action, fantasy and open world. Available modes: Massively Multiplayer Online (MMO) and Multiplayer.

What it launched against

World of Warcraft: Shadowlands - Eternity's End launched on 22 February 2022, within three weeks of Horizon Forbidden West, Elden Ring, Dying Light 2: Stay Human and Vampire Survivors.

Released around the same time: Horizon Forbidden West, Elden Ring, Dying Light 2: Stay Human, Vampire Survivors.

Official trailer

Launch Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Parents

Quick answers

World of Warcraft: Shadowlands - Eternity's End — frequently asked questions

When did World of Warcraft: Shadowlands - Eternity's End come out?
World of Warcraft: Shadowlands - Eternity's End was released on 22 February 2022 for Mac and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like World of Warcraft: Shadowlands - Eternity's End

See all