Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy cover art

Yu-Gi-Oh! series

Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy

The objective is to advance through the game, following the first season of the anime. Mainly, you come to Duel Academy to become the King of Games. At first, you will be in Slifer Red Dorm with dropout boy…

13 October 2005

Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy is a card & board game developed by Konami, released 13 October 2005 on Game Boy Advance.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy is

Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy is a card & board game game developed by Konami and released in 2005. It is available on Game Boy Advance only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

The objective is to advance through the game, following the first season of the anime. Mainly, you come to Duel Academy to become the King of Games. At first, you will be in Slifer Red Dorm with dropout boy ranks. You have to Duel and test in order to achieve a higher dorm and rank. When you win duels, you will get DP for buying booster packs in order to improve your Deck and skills.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a bird view / isometric perspective. Its themes are fantasy. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

Where it sits in the Yu-Gi-Oh! series

Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy is the 28th of 91 entries we hold in the Yu-Gi-Oh! series. The next entry was Yu-Gi-Oh! Online in 2005.

See all 91 Yu-Gi-Oh! games in release order →

What it launched against

Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy launched on 13 October 2005, within three weeks of Shadow of the Colossus, Call of Duty 2, Sid Meier's Civilization IV and Star Wars: Battlefront II (2005).

Released around the same time: Shadow of the Colossus, Call of Duty 2, Sid Meier's Civilization IV, Star Wars: Battlefront II (2005).

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy — frequently asked questions

When did Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy come out?
Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy was released on 13 October 2005 for Game Boy Advance.

If you like this

Games like Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Duel Academy

See all