Absence of Light cover art

Absence of Light

"Absence of Light" is an exploration based shoot 'em up that combines intense bullet-dodging combat with a metroidvania-style level design. Solve, shoot, and shine your way through the kingdom of Luminaria and…

22 January 2024

Absence of Light is an adventure, released 22 January 2024 on PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam

What Absence of Light is

Absence of Light was released in 2024. It is available on PC (Microsoft Windows) only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

"Absence of Light" is an exploration based shoot 'em up that combines intense bullet-dodging combat with a metroidvania-style level design. Solve, shoot, and shine your way through the kingdom of Luminaria and reawaken the light!
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

Its themes are action. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

What it launched against

Absence of Light launched on 22 January 2024, within three weeks of Helldivers 2, The Last of Us Part II Remastered, Persona 3 Reload and Prince of Persia: The Lost Crown.

Released around the same time: Helldivers 2, The Last of Us Part II Remastered, Persona 3 Reload, Prince of Persia: The Lost Crown.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Absence of Light — frequently asked questions

When did Absence of Light come out?
Absence of Light was released on 22 January 2024 for PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like Absence of Light

See all