Day and Night cover art

Day and Night

In this fast, fun and frantic puzzle game, match and collect blocks and stay alive long enough to change time, flipping both the game and the rules! An epic battle between Day and Night sees two opponents - a…

21 October 2019

Day and Night is a puzzle developed by Ridiculous Games, released 21 October 2019 on Nintendo Switch.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Day and Night is

Day and Night is a puzzle game developed by Ridiculous Games and released in 2019. It is available on Nintendo Switch only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

In this fast, fun and frantic puzzle game, match and collect blocks and stay alive long enough to change time, flipping both the game and the rules! An epic battle between Day and Night sees two opponents - a friend or CPU - race to collect their own time-themed blocks while managing the blocks of their opponent. But when time changes, Day becomes Night, Night become Day and suddenly what's collectible and what's not is turned upside down!
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. Available modes: Multiplayer and Single player.

What it launched against

Day and Night launched on 21 October 2019, within three weeks of Death Stranding, The Outer Worlds, Disco Elysium and Persona 5 Royal. It arrived 2 years into the Nintendo Switch's life, so it was built for hardware developers already knew well.

Released around the same time: Death Stranding, The Outer Worlds, Disco Elysium, Persona 5 Royal.

Official trailer

Trailer thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Quick answers

Day and Night — frequently asked questions

When did Day and Night come out?
Day and Night was released on 21 October 2019 for Nintendo Switch.

If you like this

Games like Day and Night

See all