NCAA Football '98 cover art

NCAA series

NCAA Football '98

NCAA FOOTBALL '98 gives those of us who never attended Florida State or Michigan the complete college football experience. Play modes include Exhibition, Tournament, Great Games, Season, Practice, and Dynasty…

21 October 1997

NCAA Football '98 is a sport developed by EA Tiburon, released 21 October 1997 on PlayStation and PC (Microsoft Windows).

Verified Sources: IGDB , Wikipedia

What NCAA Football '98 is

NCAA Football '98 is a sport game developed by EA Tiburon and released in 1997. It was published by Electronic Arts. It is available on PlayStation and PC (Microsoft Windows).

The premise, in the publisher's words

NCAA FOOTBALL '98 gives those of us who never attended Florida State or Michigan the complete college football experience. Play modes include Exhibition, Tournament, Great Games, Season, Practice, and Dynasty. You get 112 Division I-A teams and their stadiums, so you'll likely find your favorite major college team on the roster. The most exciting feature is a Dynasty mode that allows you to take a college team through multiple seasons. While the game does your recruiting for you, you can specify what types of players you need to bolster your team. If you're having a hard time finding a specific type of player, play, or team, you can take advantage of the Create-A-Player, Create-A-Play, or…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. Available modes: Multiplayer and Single player.

Where it sits in the NCAA series

NCAA Football '98 is the seventh of 60 entries we hold in the NCAA series. The next entry was NCAA March Madness '98 in 1998.

See all 60 NCAA games in release order →

What it launched against

NCAA Football '98 launched on 21 October 1997, within three weeks of Grand Theft Auto, Frogger, NFL Blitz and Bust-a-Move '99.

Released around the same time: Grand Theft Auto, Frogger, NFL Blitz, Bust-a-Move '99.

Quick answers

NCAA Football '98 — frequently asked questions

When did NCAA Football '98 come out?
NCAA Football '98 was released on 21 October 1997 for PlayStation and PC (Microsoft Windows).

If you like this

Games like NCAA Football '98

See all