Paper Beast cover art

Paper Beast

From the creative mind of renowned game designer Eric Chahi (Another World, Heart of Darkness, From Dust) comes Paper Beast, a playful exploration game of big data and vibrant wildlife. Paper Beast will see…

75 24 March 2020 ESRB E10+ from $2.00

Paper Beast is an adventure developed by Pixel Reef, released 24 March 2020 on PlayStation VR, Oculus Quest, Oculus Rift and SteamVR. It currently starts at $2.00 at GreenManGaming.

Verified Sources: IGDB , Steam , Wikipedia

What Paper Beast is

Paper Beast is an adventure game developed by Pixel Reef and released in 2020. It is available on PlayStation VR, Oculus Quest, Oculus Rift and SteamVR. It runs on Unity. It carries an ESRB E10+ age rating.

The premise, in the publisher's words

Somewhere deep down in the vast memory of a data server, an ecosystem has emerged. Decades of lost code and forgotten algorithms have accumulated in the eddies and flows of the internet. A small bubble of life has blossomed. Paper Beast is born.
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are open world. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component.

How it was received

Paper Beast holds a critic score of 75 out of 100. That places it above 49% of the 7,527 rated adventure games in our database, which average 72. Games released in 2020 averaged 73, so it scored 2 points above the year average.

What it costs, and where

The cheapest verified price right now is $2.00 at GreenManGaming, 90% below its usual price.

Full price comparison across all regions →

What it launched against

Paper Beast launched on 24 March 2020, within three weeks of Final Fantasy VII Remake, Doom Eternal, Ori and the Will of the Wisps and Animal Crossing: New Horizons. All of them reviewed better.

Released around the same time: Final Fantasy VII Remake, Doom Eternal, Ori and the Will of the Wisps, Animal Crossing: New Horizons.

Official trailer

Teaser thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel. See all 4 videos →

Screenshots

All media

Dlc

Quick answers

Paper Beast — frequently asked questions

When did Paper Beast come out?
Paper Beast was released on 24 March 2020 for PlayStation VR, Oculus Quest, Oculus Rift and SteamVR.
How much does Paper Beast cost?
The cheapest current price for Paper Beast is $2.00 at GreenManGaming, which is 90% off its usual price. Prices on this page are checked daily.

If you like this

Games like Paper Beast

See all