Scribblenauts Unlimited
Venture into a wide-open world where the most powerful tool is your imagination. Help Maxwell solve robust puzzles in seamless, free-roaming levels by summoning any object you can think of. Create your own…
Scribblenauts Unlimited is an adventure developed by 5th Cell, released 13 November 2012 on Nintendo 3DS, Wii U, Android and iOS. It currently starts at $1.99 at Steam. The main story takes about 10.5 hrs to finish.
What Scribblenauts Unlimited is
Scribblenauts Unlimited is an adventure game developed by 5th Cell and released in 2012. It was published by Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc.. It is available on Nintendo 3DS, Wii U, Android, iOS and PC (Microsoft Windows).
The premise, in the publisher's words
Scribblenauts Unlimited is a puzzle sandbox video game developed by 5th Cell and published by Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment for the Nintendo 3DS, Wii U, Microsoft Windows, iOS and Android. It is the fourth title in the Scribblenauts series, as a launch title for the Wii U console. The game was later released alongside its successor Scribblenauts Unmasked in Scribblenauts Mega Pack in 2018 with extra content.
How it plays
It is played from a side view perspective. Its themes are kids. It is a single-player game with no multiplayer component. There are 25 achievements to unlock.
How it was received
Scribblenauts Unlimited holds a critic score of 72 out of 100. That places it above 42% of the 7,527 rated adventure games in our database, which average 72. Games released in 2012 averaged 70, so it scored 2 points above the year average. Player ratings track closely with critics at 72, across 143 votes.
How long it takes, and what that costs
The main story runs about 10.5 hrs. At its current cheapest price of $1.99, that works out to about $0.19 per hour of the main story, or $0.22 per hour if you finish everything.
What you need to run it
The minimum specification calls for AMD Atholon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4000+ or better / Intel Core 2 Duo Processor 2.0GHz or better, 2 GB RAM and ATI X1800 or better / nVidia 7800 or better / Intel 4100 or better. 256MB Video RAM. Shader 3.0 or better. At 2GB of RAM, it will run on essentially any working PC — that is below what a budget laptop ships with today. Install size is roughly 2GB.
What it costs, and where
The cheapest verified price right now is $1.99 at Steam, 90% below its usual price.
What it launched against
Scribblenauts Unlimited launched on 13 November 2012, within three weeks of Far Cry 3, Hotline Miami, Assassin's Creed III and Halo 4. All of them reviewed better.
Released around the same time: Far Cry 3, Hotline Miami, Assassin's Creed III, Halo 4.
Cheats and codes
We have not confirmed any working cheat codes for Scribblenauts Unlimited yet. Rather than reprint a list we have not tested, this section stays empty until one is verified.
Official trailer
Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel. See all 4 videos →
Screenshots
All media
Quick answers
Scribblenauts Unlimited — frequently asked questions
When did Scribblenauts Unlimited come out?
How much does Scribblenauts Unlimited cost?
What are the minimum PC requirements for Scribblenauts Unlimited?
How long does it take to beat Scribblenauts Unlimited?
Is Scribblenauts Unlimited worth it?
How many GB is Scribblenauts Unlimited?
If you like this