Shutokou Battle '97 cover art

Tokyo Xtreme Racer series

Shutokou Battle '97

This is the Japan-exclusive Saturn port of Tokyo Highway Battle for the Playstation, where the player took control of 12 different cars and 60 different parts and upgrades available to choose from. There are a…

28 February 1997

Shutokou Battle '97 is an arcade developed by Genki, released 28 February 1997 on Sega Saturn.

Verified Sources: IGDB

What Shutokou Battle '97 is

Shutokou Battle '97 is an arcade game developed by Genki and released in 1997. It was published by Imagineer. It is available on Sega Saturn only.

The premise, in the publisher's words

This is the Japan-exclusive Saturn port of Tokyo Highway Battle for the Playstation, where the player took control of 12 different cars and 60 different parts and upgrades available to choose from. There are a variety of tracks to choose from, all recreated to resemble actual Tokyo roads and highways and featured the "Drift" button that allowed the player to take a turn faster. Players can also earn points through this action as well as from winning races to upgrade their car and go head-to-head against the computer or against three CPU opponents. Keiichi Tsuchiya, a racing champion from Tokyo and Masaaki Bando, a top automotive expert from Japan both lent their expertise to the game to…
Description from the publisher · source

How it plays

It is played from a first person perspective. Its themes are action.

Where it sits in the Tokyo Xtreme Racer series

Shutokou Battle '97 is the eighth of 22 entries we hold in the Tokyo Xtreme Racer series. The next entry was Shutokou Battle R in 1997.

See all 22 Tokyo Xtreme Racer games in release order →

What it launched against

Shutokou Battle '97 launched on 28 February 1997, within three weeks of Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, Blast Corps, Turok: Dinosaur Hunter and NBA ShootOut '97.

Released around the same time: Castlevania: Symphony of the Night, Blast Corps, Turok: Dinosaur Hunter, NBA ShootOut '97.

Official trailer

Gameplay Video thumbnail

Sourced from the publisher’s YouTube channel.

Screenshots

All media

Parents

Quick answers

Shutokou Battle '97 — frequently asked questions

When did Shutokou Battle '97 come out?
Shutokou Battle '97 was released on 28 February 1997 for Sega Saturn.

If you like this

Games like Shutokou Battle '97

See all