Series

Street Fighter Games in Order

All 252 entries, oldest first.

The Street Fighter series has 252 entries in our database, from Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 23. Jumping Heel Kick to Street Fighter II: Movie. They are listed below in release order, which is also the recommended play order.

Verified

Where to start

The list below is in release order, which is the safest route through any series. We do not publish a story order, because that is a judgement about games rather than something our data can tell us.

252 games

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 23. Jumping Heel Kick cover art

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 23. Jumping Heel Kick

31 December 1992

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 24. Guile Kick cover art

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 24. Guile Kick

31 December 1992

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 25. Yoga Fire cover art

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 25. Yoga Fire

31 December 1992

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 26. Yoga Flame cover art

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 26. Yoga Flame

31 December 1992

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 27. Yoga Throw cover art

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 27. Yoga Throw

31 December 1992

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 28. Drill Zudzuki cover art

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 28. Drill Zudzuki

31 December 1992

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 29. Drill Kick cover art

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 29. Drill Kick

31 December 1992

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 30. Jump Zoom Punch cover art

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 30. Jump Zoom Punch

31 December 1992

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 31. Sliding cover art

Barcode Battler II: Street Fighter II - 31. Sliding

31 December 1992

Street Fighter II' Turbo cover art 100

Street Fighter II' Turbo

11 July 1993

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers

10 September 1993

Street Fighter II: Special Champion Edition cover art

Street Fighter II: Special Champion Edition

27 September 1993

Street Fighter II cover art

Street Fighter II

31 December 1993

Street Fighter II cover art

Street Fighter II

31 December 1993

Super Street Fighter II Turbo cover art

Super Street Fighter II Turbo

23 March 1994

Super Street Fighter II cover art

Super Street Fighter II

25 June 1994

Ring of Destruction: Slam Masters II cover art

Ring of Destruction: Slam Masters II

1 September 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Ryu cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Ryu

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Zangief cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Zangief

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Zangief cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Zangief

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Guile cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Guile

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: M. Bison cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: M. Bison

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Balrog cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Balrog

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Dee Jay cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Dee Jay

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: E. Honda cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: E. Honda

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Chun Li cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Chun Li

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Vega cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Vega

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Fei Long cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Fei Long

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Sagat cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Sagat

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Blanka cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Blanka

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Dhalsim cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Dhalsim

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Cammy cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Cammy

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: T-Hawk cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: T-Hawk

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Balrog cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Balrog

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: E. Honda cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: E. Honda

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Vega cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Vega

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Sagat cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Sagat

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Guile cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Guile

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Ken cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Ken

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Blanka cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Blanka

30 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers

31 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz

31 December 1994

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Ryu cover art

Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers - Tiger Barcodzz: Ryu

31 December 1994

Street Fighter: The Movie cover art

Street Fighter: The Movie

1 March 1995

Street Fighter Alpha: Warriors' Dreams cover art 70

Street Fighter Alpha: Warriors' Dreams

5 June 1995

Street Fighter: The Movie cover art

Street Fighter: The Movie

11 August 1995

Street Fighter II cover art

Street Fighter II

11 August 1995

Street Fighter II: Movie cover art

Street Fighter II: Movie

15 December 1995

Quick answers

Frequently asked questions

How many Street Fighter games are there?
There are 252 games in the Street Fighter series in our database, including spin-offs, remasters and re-releases.
What order should I play the Street Fighter games in?
The list below is in release order, which is the safest route through any series — later entries assume you know what happened in earlier ones.
Where should I start with Street Fighter?
Street Fighter II' Turbo is both the best reviewed entry we hold and the most recent one that reviewed well, which makes it the clearest starting point.